Monday, February 09, 2015

Project Life Crate Paper The Pier

I have loved this collection from the first moment i'd saw it on the Crate Paper blog. The pastel colors and vintage embellishments go so well together. I took some pictures from the boy's when we were visiting Slagharen themepark and i think they look great with the The Pier collection. I think this might be favorite Project Life spread now :) Thanks for visiting!
 

Elle's Studio Project Spotlight Winner!

Yay, i am this week project Spotlight winner over on the Elle's Studio blog. This layout was picked using the Elle's Studio cameron collection. Thank you Elle, what an honor :)

Lille

My family and me love thriftshopping and visiting fleamarkets. We try to visit the big fleamarket in Lille every year. It's alway's the first weekend of September in Lille,France. Over the years i have found some great Antique porcelains, vintage prints and fashion items.Here are some of my finds.
 
This is one of my favorite layouts. I really like this picture of my mom, in one of our favorite places.The colors i used for this layout's are a few of my favorites as well. Thank you 7Gypsies! Still one of my favorite brands out there.
My mom bought these nuts at a really cute stand in Lille. Even the sign had the most perfect blue color and it was jus very vintage looking. Wish i took more pictures. I really like the cut out title on this layout. I never really use a lot of red on my layout's,but i think it looks really good with the vintage linnen color and seagreen.
Thank you for stopping by and Happy Scrapping,love Fauve




Tuesday, February 03, 2015

You&Me

One of my new favorite layout's You&Me. I love these colors, the rustic vintage feel and ofcourse my absolute favorite picture of my boy's. I used a lot of kaisercraft on this page. Thanks for stopping by!




Monday, February 02, 2015

Boy´s layouts

Here are some of my boy´s layouts i hadn´t showed jet. Hope you enjoy! Made for Scrobby.I used the Cameron boy´s collection from Elle´s studio. Thank you for visiting my blog :)

Love these photo´s of my Maxim, he looks so big here!
And my Julian, alway´s the charmer.These colors are so boyish and cool!
 
Boy´s will be boy´s...No summer is complete without a waterfight!

Sunday, July 27, 2014

Esprit Scrapbooking Urban Boys

I have been published in an amazing French magazine called Esprit Scrapbooking.The layout is called Urban Boys and i used a lot of warm boy colors and metal embellishments.The picture i used was from a photoshoot the boy's and i did some time ago.You can see the photo's here Pretty Little Rascals.

Please check out the magazine, it's full with amazing scrapbook projects!And come on over to the photography blog, the boy's are very proud :) Thank you for looking,love Fauve

Sunday, June 15, 2014

Spring colors


I just love all the spring colors that the Scrapbook companies are using now a day's.The soft pink and mint are my absolute faves and i hope they will continue to use them.A combination with gold just screams perfection right?The Maggie Holmes and Dear Lizzy collection's totally fit the bill,and i was happy to play with them for my project life and layout i made for Scrobby.In my other post i will show you some layout's using Elle's Studio.Thanks for looking and happy scrapping!
  


Friday, January 31, 2014

Dove of the East Indian Journey

Just wanted to quickly share a layout that i made with the Dove of the East Indian Journey line. I can't rave about these collections enough,the embellishments and ribbons are so unique!Thank you for letting me share.
By the way if you like Boy photography and fashion, come check out my blog Pretty Little Rascals where i post pictures from the boy's and their clothing.Talk to you soon!

Prima Marketing School Memories

Wow,busy 2014 is an understatement!Setting goals is one thing,but actually doing them is much harder.I decided i wanted to learn Kizomba dancing,so i am now taking lessons every Tuesday and a workshop party here and there.It's so much fun to do!I'm a bit frustrated that it's going so well during the lessons and when i have to actually dance, i just black out or something.Making me crazy and sometimes feel like a failure, but maybe i should expect less of myself after 3 lessons...? ;)

I also did some Scrapbooking yay!I know, i know it has been a while...but like i said, a busy new year.Am i the only one that feels like this is going to be a good year?Yeah i know, we say that every year but still.So about the layout's, these are all Prima Marketing products of the School Memories line.Love the Vintage looking boy colors and the school theme.This line was perfect for layering bits and pieces and i really loved working with the little tags from this collection.


Thanks for looking and happy Scrapping!

Monday, August 26, 2013

Glitz design Digital Design Team!


Yesss it's up on the Blog so i can share my good news :) I've been picked as a new designer for the Glitz Design Digital team,yay!Love me some Glitz and i can't wait to show some projects using the New Glitz collections that have just been released.I also plan to make some more projects using the Uncharted Waters collection,because these colors are just perfect for those Summer pictures i still have laying around!


Huge congrats to the other Glitz ladies,be sure to check them out on the Glitz blog! :)

Saturday, August 24, 2013

Knotsgekke Kaarten dagen

I went to the Dutch craft show called Knotsgekke Kaartendagen last Thursday and it was GREAT!I used to go to these shows and workshop etc. all the time,but haven't done so for a long time.So when i arrived at Den Bosch station it was filled with (elderly ha!) ladies who were all set and ready for the craft show.We were waiting for the bus that would take you to the building,since it was only 1 euro there and back again.

I had a coupon for 1 euro discount on the entrance,yes i came prepared this time! :) Obviously it was super crowded at the Card stands because most of the people there were obviously card makers.They had huge deals on paper like 0,50 cent for a pack of really thick cardstock!But i don't really use it so i didn't gave in because of the whole 0,50 cent deal.There were some super cute Scrapbook stores and of course i overspent as usual.SO many great Tim Holtz,Prima,7gypsies etc Vintage stuff,who could resist???Well quite a few people because i was noticing some people without any bags,while my hands were hurting from carrying all these plastic bags.(Note to self: Don't ever leave the house without your shopping cart!!)




And what does new goodies do with your creativity??Right!Gives you a creative boost :) I also have this with new printed pictures,don't ask me why...

Because of the Project Life spreads i had been working on,my regular 12x12 layouts were on hold.So it was time to get out that beautiful 12x12 paper and get messy.I wanted to create something Vintage and boyish because somehow i like this style best.The colors,images,textures and metal embellishments just work for me.I have this HUGE thing for trinkets and everything metal at the moment.AlsoWooden embellishments,every project or layout has to have one of these two things.I'll guess they're my favorite right?

Last day of school,i'll guess you can say i am a bit behind on schedule since school has already started ha!Being a scrapbooker,i started hoarding things...Okay thats total nonsense,i have been a hoarder all my life lol But i started saving tags and packing stuff because i would think they should be fun on layout.And they usually are,i think these create unique pages.Well on this layout i used bits and pieces of scrapbooking stuff i hoarded over the years.There are some new Prima Marketing and Tim Holtz stuff here,but also some really old Jenni Bowlin,Glitz Design,Heidi Swapp and Basic Grey stuff on there.I totally love the combination of new and old together on a layout.I bought some "old" Prima Marketing and 7gypsies stuff on the craft show because that stuff never get's boring!

Don't you just love my idea of stapling my staples? :) As you can see lot's of Metal and Wood!






Have you seen those new die-cut sheets from Studiolight?They are called easy Vintage and they are to die for and above all Super Cheap!!What's not to love?? 

Since school has started again,i didn't do many Project Life.I created one page with Dear Lizzy products,these colors make me so Happy!!Just random stuff like the Queens day flea market,new scarf,last minute shopping and my favorite Donut.




As i mentioned,my boy's started school again last week.Man!! this getting up at 7AM kicks me in the butt after the Summer vacation.I am NOT a morning person and getting up early is making things much much worse haha. Felt like Monday everyday for the last two weeks lol

My boy's on their first day.So big already...Totally fake smiles ofcourse,but hey atleast they listen to their momma!Mommy wants a picture,mommy get's one!Even though it's usually not what she had in mind haha
Such cuties,you should hear all the stuff they are saying on a daily basis.Too funny!
I'm off to bed now,happy scrapping!!